Friday, June 20, 2008
[…] First, an explaination of the "ten mill limitation"

(Indirect debt limitation.)
5705.51(3) “Ten-mill limit” means unvoted taxes of ten mills annually on each dollar of tax valuation of property on the general tax lists and duplicates.

R.C. 5705.19 states, in pertinent part:

The taxing authority of any subdivision (Village Council)at any time and in any year, by vote of two-thirds of all the members of the taxing authority, may declare by resolution and certify the resolution to the board of elections ... that the amount of taxes that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide for the necessary requirements of the subdivision and that it is necessary to levy a tax in excess of that limitation for any of the following expenses:

(A) For current expenses of the subdivision ....
....

The resolution shall specify the amount of the increase in rate that it is necessary to levy, the purpose thereof, and the number of years during which the increase in rate shall be in effect, which may or may not include a levy upon the duplicate of the current year. The number of years may be any number not exceeding five, [with certain exceptions].